Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy

1. At a glance


Data processing at TachoEASY GmbH

As a company that processes large amounts of data on a daily basis, fair handling of your personal data is of particular concern to us.
Data protection therefore has highest priority at TachoEASY GmbH.


In our privacy policy you will find out below how we process personal data in principle - and in detail on our website.
We also inform you about your rights under the data protection laws of the European Union (GDPR).

Personal data is always and exclusively collected in our company on the basis of relevant legal regulations - such as your consent, a contract with you or other legal requirements. When collecting data within the scope of the so-called legitimate interest, we apply the highest standards when weighing up company interests and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the respective persons concerned.

Data is always processed in good faith, i.e. we always inform you properly and comprehensively about the conditions and scope of the use of your data - and this in a transparent and understandable form.
You should not experience any surprises in connection with your personal data at TachoEASY.

It goes without saying that we only use data for previously determined purposes and only store it as much and for as long as necessary or legally required.
We also regard the technical and organisational protection and security of your data.
We see confidentiality, integrity and availability as core elements of our responsibility.

We do not sell any of your data. Our web offer is not financed by advertising. We use cookies and other tracking techniques exclusively to analyse the use of our website and to enable and optimise the presentation of content - and of course only with your consent if necessary. 

And if there should ever be anything, just let us know:

We will of course provide you with information about your data processed by us at any time at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  as well as the opportunity to correct, delete or object to the processing.
You also have the right to data portability and the right to address any complaints to the supervision authority in charge for our company (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna) or any other supervisory authority in the European Union.

With this in mind, we hope you enjoy your visit to our website!


2. General notes and compulsory information 

2.1. Data controller

Responsible for the processing of data on this website is

 

TachoEASY GmbH
Viktor-Kaplan-Allee 12
A-7023 Pöttelsdorf

Austria

represented by the managing directors
Christian Graf von Bentzel and Gerhard J. Mairhofer


Phone: +43 2626 218 19
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

2.2. Data protection officer

For all questions concerning privacy or data security, you can also contact our data protection officer (DPO) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

3. Detailed information on data processing

 3.1 Provision of the website

3.1.0 Description and scope of data processing

Whenever you visit our website, our system, i.e. the web server, automatically records information from the system of your computer or terminal device.

The following data is collected by us in this process: 

- Information about the type of browser and the version used

- the operating system of the user's terminal equipment

- the internet service provider of the user

- the IP address of the user

- date and time of access

- the previous website of the user from which the user accesses our website (referrer URL)

3.1.1 Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of your IP address by our system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your device. For this purpose, the user's IP address must necessarily remain stored for the duration of the session. The above-mentioned data is stored in so-called log files to ensure the functionality of our website. In addition, this data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems (e.g. for attack detection). An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

3.1.2 Legal basis 

The legal basis for the temporary storage of this data and the log files is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests of us as website operator in the secure, failure-free and legally compliant provision of the website).

3.1.3 Duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the purpose of providing the website, this is the case when the relevant session has ended.

In the case of storage of the data in log files, this is the case after 7 days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP address of the user will be deleted or alienated by us, so that an allocation of the calling client is no longer possible and the data contained no longer show any personal reference.

 

3.2 E-mail contact and contact form

3.2.0 Description and scope of data processing

We can be contacted via our contact form and the e-mail address provided. In this case your personal data (in any case first name, surname, and e-mail address) and your message will be saved. Optionally, you can provide further information such as contact details, company name etc. in the respective fields or checkboxes.

3.2.1 Purpose of data processing

The processing of this personal data serves us to process your request.

3.2.2 Legal basis 

The legal basis for the processing of these data, which are transmitted in the course of sending an enquiry, is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a and f GDPR (your consent and the legitimate interest of us as controller in communicating with the users of our website).

If the enquiry is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract).

3.2.3 Duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For personal data sent by e-mail or the contact form, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation has ended when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified and no contractual relationship arises from this.

3.2.4 Possibility of objection

You have the possibility to object to the data processing at any time. The objection should be sent to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

In this case, all personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted, unless statutory retention periods or other legal reasons prevent this.

 

3.3 Newsletter

3.3.0 Type and scope of data processing

We use the tool "Sendinblue" from the company Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany, to send out our newsletters.

In doing so, the following data is collected by filling out the corresponding form during registration: E-mail address, first name, last name, organisation.

When reading the newsletter, opening and click rates are also recorded. This means that we record whether and when a newsletter is opened without reference to specific persons.

3.3.1 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of our newsletter is to regularly inform our subscribers about relevant information and offers relating to TachoEASY.

3.3.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your express consent as a subscriber in accordance with Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR in the so-called double opt-in procedure. In a first step, you agree to the sending of your data by actively clicking on the corresponding checkbox on the website. In a second step, an e-mail message will be sent to the address you have entered including a corresponding link. By clicking on this link, the subscription to the newsletter is finally completed.

3.3.3 Duration of storage / right of objection

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of processing ceases to apply (discontinuation of the newsletter service) or you revoke your consent, which can be done at any time by simply clicking on the correspondingly marked links in the newsletters themselves (opt-out) or by sending an e-mail message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
In both cases your data will be included in a blocking list and will not be processed further.

 

3.4 Live chat function (Tawk.to)

3.4.0 Description and scope of data processing

On our website, after you have given your consent, you can use the live chat function "Tawk.to" (which can be activated by clicking on the round symbol at the bottom right-hand corner of the screen, the so-called "widget") to contact our employees directly and start an online chat.

The service is provided by the company tawk.to, inc., 187 East Warm Springs Rd., SB298, Las Vegas, NV, 89119, USA

When using the service, the following types of data are collected from you:
Chat history/content, name, IP address at the time of the chat, country of origin.

3.4.1 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing is to provide a live chat facility for website visitors to contact our staff directly.

3.4.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR (your express consent). If the communication is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis is
Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures for this purpose).

3.4.3 Recipients of data

In addition to TachoEASY as the website operator (controller), personal data is also processed by the company tawk.to, inc. as the processor. Here, data is processed in a third country outside the EU, the USA.

TachoEASY has agreed a processing contract (DPA) with the company tawk.to, inc. in accordance with Art. 28, 46 GDPR, including standard contractual clauses (SCCs). 

We nevertheless expressly point out that due to local legislation in the USA, access by US authorities or services cannot be ruled out.

The data protection information of the company tawk.to, inc. can be found here: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

3.4.4 Duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted by TachoEASY as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. In the case of personal data sent via chat, this is the case when the conversation with the user has ended, unless other legal regulations or legal obligations conflict with this.

 

3.5 Calendly (appointment booking)

3.5.0 Description and scope of data processing

It is possible to book an appointment online on the TachoEASY website.
For this purpose, the user selects a corresponding available appointment from a calendar made publicly available via the tool "Calendly".
After entering contact details and requests, the user will receive a corresponding appointment confirmation by e-mail.

3.5.1 Purpose of processing

The purpose of the processing is the fast and uncomplicated arrangement of appointments without long communication channels, such as by telephone or e-mail, for interested parties and customers.

3.5.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR (mutual legitimate interest in communication for the purpose of personal contact).

If the enquiry is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures).

3.5.3 Recipients of data

In addition to TachoEASY GmbH as controller, the company Calendly LLC, 3423 Piedmont Road NE, Atlanta GA 30305-1754, USA, as a service provider is also the processor of the data.

For this purpose, data is processed in a country outside the EU, the USA.

TachoEASY GmbH has concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with Calendly LLC, agreeing to process the data in accordance with the principles of the GDPR.
The data will not be passed on to other third parties.

Nevertheless, we would like to point out that due to local legislation in the USA, access by US authorities and services cannot be excluded.

For further information on the privacy policy at Calendly please visit https://calendly.com/pages/privacy.

3.5.4 Duration of Storage / Right of Revocation

Your details from the Calendly form, including the data entered there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your appointment request and in the event of follow-up questions. 

Your data will be deleted when the purpose of the processing no longer applies (e.g. when the appointment has taken place) or as soon as you request us to do so, unless legal reasons prevent deletion.

  

3.6 TeamViewer (remote maintenance, support)

3.6.0 Description and scope of data processing

For remote support we use the software and services of TeamViewer GmbH, Jahnstraße 30, 73037 Göppingen, Germany. 

For this purpose, we offer you the download and use of a TeamViewer software from our website. The connection runs via servers of TeamViewer GmbH.

3.6.1 Purpose of data processing

By means of the software we can - only on your request - connect to your PC or server to provide the support you request. 

3.6.2 Legal basis 

The legal basis for the use of the services is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a, b, f GDPR.

By activating the software, you express your consent to the individual processing. The use of TeamViewer is for the fulfilment of the contract between you and us and in the mutual interest of the efficient, short-term, and cost-effective provision of support services by us.

3.6.3 Recipient of data 

By visiting the subpage of our website where we offer the download of the TeamViewer software, TeamViewer receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage or downloaded the software. We have no knowledge of whether TeamViewer uses this information for its own purposes and, if so, for what purposes.

The use of TeamViewer itself is in accordance with the privacy policy of TeamViewer GmbH, which you can access at https://www.teamviewer.com/en/privacy-policy/

 

3.7 Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

3.7.0. Scope of processing
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred and stored at a Google server in the USA.

We use the function 'anonymizeIP' (so-called IP-Masking): Due to the activation of IP-anonymization on this website, your IP-address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

During your website visit the following data will be collected:

  • the pages you visit, your "click behaviour“
  • Achievement of "website goals" (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behavior (for example clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form)
  • technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language settings, screen resolution)
  • Your internet provider
  • the referrer URL (via which website/advertising medium you came to this website)

3.7.1. Purposes of processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your pseudonymous use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics serve to analyse the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.

3.7.2. Recipient

The data recipient is

  • Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

as data processor. For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with Google. Google LLC, headquartered in California, USA, and, if applicable, US authorities can access the data stored at Google.

3.7.3. Transfer to third countries
A transfer of data to the USA cannot be excluded.

3.7.4. Duration of storage
The data sent by us and linked to cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data is automatically deleted once a month as soon as the storage period is reached.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by
a. not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or
b. downloading and installing the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics HERE.

By setting your browser software accordingly you can also prevent the storage of cookies. If your browser is set to refuse all cookies, the functionality of this and other websites may be limited.

3.7.5. Legal basis and right of withdrawal
Your consent is the legal basis for this data processing, Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by changing your selection in the cookie settings.

For more information about Google Analytics terms of use and Google's privacy policy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/ and 
https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

 

3.8 Google Ads

3.8.0 Description and scope of data processing

We use - subject to your consent by clicking on our cookie consent banner - on our website "Google Ads" (formerly Google AdWords), a service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Ads enables us to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising on external websites. This enables us to determine how successful individual advertising measures are. These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called "AdServers". 

We use so-called AdServer-Cookies for this purpose, through which certain parameters for measuring success, such as the insertion of the ads or clicks by the users, can be measured. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your device. These cookies usually expire after 30 days. They are not intended to identify you personally. The following information is usually stored as analysis values for this cookie: Unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions), opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be addressed). These cookies enable Google to recognise your web browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Ads Client's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the client can recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and been redirected to that page. A different cookie is associated with each AdServer client. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of ad clients. 

We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned above. 

We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations we can recognise which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information. 

3.8.1 Purpose of processing

We use Google Ads for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to display ads that are relevant and interesting for you. 

3.8.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you have given us by clicking on our Cookie Consent banner.

3.8.3 Recipient of data

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of Google Ads. To the best of our knowledge, Google receives the information that you have called up the relevant part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you have a user account with Google and are registered, Google can assign the visit to your user account. 

Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out and save your IP address.

It is possible that US authorities and services can get access to your data.

3.8.4 Possibilities of appeal

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by accessing the cookie settings by clicking on the lock symbol at the bottom left of our website and changing your settings accordingly.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your web browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" (adssettings.google.com). We would like to point out that this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies. You can also deactivate interest-related advertisements by clicking on the link http://optout.aboutads.info. We would like to point out that this setting will also be deleted if you delete your cookies.

Further information on data use by Google, on setting and objection options as well as on data protection can be found on the following Google websites: Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en and Google website statistics: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

 

3.9 Google Dynamic Remarketing

3.9.0 Description and scope of data processing

We use on our website "Google Dynamic Remarketing", a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Dynamic Remarketing enables us to display our advertisements to you after you have visited our website and continue to use the Internet. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used by Google to record and evaluate your usage behaviour when you visit various websites. This enables Google to determine your previous visit to our website. According to Google, a combination of the data collected in the course of remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google, does not take place. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymisation is used in remarketing.

3.9.1 Purpose of processing

We use Google Ads for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to display ads that are relevant and interesting for you. 

3.9.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for data processing by the third party provider is your consent, Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you have given us by clicking on our Cookie Consent banner.

3.9.3 Recipient of data

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as processor. We have concluded a contract with Google for this purpose. 

3.9.4 Transfer to third countries

A transfer of data to the USA cannot be excluded. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and possibly US authorities or services can access the data stored by Google.

3.9.5 Possibilities of objection

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by accessing the cookie settings by clicking on the lock symbol at the bottom left of our website and changing your settings accordingly.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your web browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" (https://www.google.de/settings/ads). We would like to point out that this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies. You can also deactivate interest-related advertisements by clicking on the link http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN. We would like to point out that this setting will also be deleted if you delete your cookies.

Third Party Information: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland

Further information on data use by Google, on setting and objection options as well as on data protection can be found on the following Google websites: Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and Google website statistics: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

3.10. Google Tag Manager

3.10.1 Description and scope of data processing

We use on our website "Google Tag Manager", a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Tag Manager enables us, as marketers, to manage website tags through an interface. 

The Google Tag Manager tool that implements the tags is a cookie-less domain and does not itself collect any personal information. 

Google Tag Manager is responsible for triggering other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

 

3.11. YouTube videos

3.11.0. Description and scope of data processing

We use the YouTube.com platform to post our own videos and make them publicly available. YouTube is an offer by a third party not affiliated with us, namely Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Some of our websites contain links or connections to YouTube. In general, we are not responsible for the content of websites to which links are provided. However, in the event that you follow a link to YouTube, we would like to point out that YouTube stores the data of its users (e.g. personal information, IP address) in accordance with its own data usage guidelines and uses it for business purposes.

On some of our Internet pages we also directly integrate videos stored on YouTube. In this integration, contents of the YouTube website are displayed in parts of a browser window. However, the YouTube videos are only called up by clicking on them separately. This technique is also called "framing". If you call up a (sub)page of our Internet offer on which YouTube videos are integrated in this form, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the content is displayed on the Internet page by informing your browser.

The integration of YouTube content is only carried out in "extended data protection mode". This is provided by YouTube itself, thus ensuring that YouTube does not initially store any cookies on your device. However, when you call up the relevant pages, the IP address and the mentioned additional data are transmitted and thus, in particular, information is provided as to which of our Internet pages you have visited. This information cannot be assigned to you, however, unless you have logged in to YouTube or another Google service before calling up the page or unless you are permanently logged in.

As soon as you start playing an embedded video by clicking on it, YouTube will only save cookies on your device, which do not contain any personally identifiable data, due to the advanced privacy mode, unless you are currently logged in to a Google service. These cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings and extensions.

3.11.1 Legal basis

The legal basis for the integration/display of the content is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a, f GDPR:

By clicking on the video preview window, you declare your consent to play the embedded content. The legitimate interest on our part is to make the content available to inform you as a website visitor about products and services.

4. Your rights to access, correct, restrict or delete your personal data and object to processing

You have the right to request access to your personal data, to have your personal data corrected, restricted or deleted, and to object to our processing of your personal data.  You also have the right of data portability, which means that you can request that we provide you (or a third party you designate) with a transferable copy of personal information that you have provided to us.  Your rights may be subject to various limitations under the GDPR.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about our processing of your personal data, please contact us in any of the ways listed under section 2 in this privacy policy.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data with your national (or in some countries, regional) data protection authority.

The authority in charge for our company is the Austrian Data Protection Authority,
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, https://www.dsb.gv.at

Stay in touch - sign up for our newsletter

Newsletter Signup

Austria
TachoEASY GmbH
Viktor-Kaplan Allee 12,
A-7023 Pöttelsdorf
Firmenbuch FN 291908 b


Phone:  +43 2626 218 19
Support: +43 2626 21819 14
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Germany
TachoEASY AG
Sebastian-Tiefenthaler-Str. 14,
D-83101 Rohrdorf


Phone:  +49 8031 469 7514
Fax:           +49 8031 287 8091
Support:  +49 6104 699 1741
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2020 TachoEASY GmbH. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.